Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
$1.8 Million Awarded in Local Scholarships
$1.8 Million Awarded in Local Scholarships
Cheyanne Gonzales
Tuesday, May 05, 2020

AHS Recognized 51 Seniors

Alliance High School hosted its first Virtual Scholarship Night on Monday, May 4 with 51 seniors receiving more than $1.8 million in local scholarships.

Approximately 80 organizations and scholarships were represented during the ceremony, including the Alliance High School Foundation who gives over $100,000 in scholarships each year.

Two new scholarships were available for the AHS class of 2020: the Madeline Montavon Wright Scholarship and the Albright Living Carmella Lolli Memorial Scholarship.

Many students received full-tuition scholarships through two local programs. The Investment Alliance Scholarship provides the top 15 graduating seniors at AHS with scholarships to attend the University of Mount Union for four years. This year nine students accepted the scholarship: Adam McMillen, Amelia Holt-Hoskins, Brooke Sams, Kaleigh Richmond, Katlyn Zurbrugg, Michael Shields, Rylee Russo, Timothy Sams and Abigail Oyster. The AllianceWorks Scholarship provides graduating seniors who have taken part in a career tech program at AHS with a two-year full tuition scholarship to Stark State. This year the scholarship was awarded to Chad Mercer, James Dillon, Janel Lilly and Owen Toussant.

The Elvin Wilson/Duke University Scholarship provides a full-ride to one AHS student. This year, the scholarship was awarded to Robert “Tommy” Gress.

Approximately 150 people watched the Virtual Scholarship Night when it aired at 7 p.m. on Monday.

The scholarship recipients are as follows:

AHS Foundation/Baker Health ScholarshipNathan Heater Nicole Borosky
AHS Foundation/Class of 1963 ScholarshipAmelia Holt-Hoskins
AHS Foundation/Class of 1965 ScholarshipCali Parmenter
AHS Foundation/Class of 1968 ScholarshipLiam Sams
AHS Foundation/Cliff Trainer ScholarshipCali Parmenter Samuel Holt-Hoskins
AHS Foundation/Beverly Robertson-Yeagley Memorial ScholarshipKathryn Goodwin
AHS Foundation/Brett Streza Memorial ScholarshipKe'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery Nicholas Oldfield
AHS Foundation/Byron and Isabel Saffell Memorial ScholarshipDeSean Hollins
AHS Foundation/Carli-Cowan Memorial ScholarshipAugustus Jackson
AHS Foundation/Chris Penny Memorial ScholarshipAugustus Jackson
AHS Foundation/Coastal Pet Family ScholarshipChad Mercer Madison Sams Zarliyah Board
AHS Foundation/David Mainwaring Memorial ScholarshipJ'Dynn Seals Ty'Ana Moore
AHS Foundation/Donna Clayton Floyd Memorial ScholarshipBrianna Wetzel Racquel Johns
AHS Foundation/Dorothea & Owen McCoy ScholarshipKaleigh Richmond
AHS Foundation/Edwin & Ruth Gibson Memorial ScholarshipAugustus Jackson
AHS Foundation/Eugene L. Haidet Memorial ScholarshipTessa Graham
AHS Foundation/F. Kermit and Helen Donaldson Memorial ScholarshipDeSean Hollins
AHS Foundation/Francis G. and Esther M. Williams Furcolow Athletic Football ScholarshipJ'Dynn Seals
AHS Foundation/Gary L. Andreani Memorial ScholarshipRylee Russo
AHS Foundation/Irene Goldie Mainwaring Memorial ScholarshipRiley Tucker
AHS Foundation/Jim Lear Memorial ScholarshipDelilah Crum
AHS Foundation/John Weitzel Days of Glory ScholarshipMichael Burse
AHS Foundation/Margaret Peach Memorial ScholarshipShawn Eddy
AHS Foundation/Megan Adelman Memorial ScholarshipRobert (Tommy) Gress
AHS Foundation/Mel Knowlton Memorial Scholarship Augustus Jackson Katherine Boehm Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery Logan Bell
AHS Foundation/Non-renewable Scholarship Adam McMillen Logan Bell Molly Wright Timothy Sams Ty'Ana Moore
AHS Foundation/Pietrocola Family Memorial Scholarship Kaleigh Richmond Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery
AHS Foundation/R.G. Hamrick Memorial ScholarshipKathryn Goodwin
AHS Foundation/Ray Robert and Eva May Peters Reighart Memorial Scholarship Brooke Sams
AHS Foundation/Renewable John and Roene Klusch Scholarships Augustus Jackson Eric Dunn Kaleigh Richmond Katlyn Zurbrugg Savannah Heller
AHS Foundation/Renewable ScholarshipCharles Glass Emily Kungle Gabriella Zucchero-Hatchett Katherine Boehm Michael Shields Riley Tucker
AHS Foundation/Rockhill Elementary PTO ScholarshipRylee Russo
AHS Foundation/Theresa Utterback Family ScholarshipEmily Kungle
AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Award Abigail Oyster Adam McMillen Amelia Holt-Hoskins Augustus Jackson Brooke Sams Caitlyn Mitzel DeSean Hollins Emily Kungle Eric Dunn Gabriella Zucchero-Hatchett Kaleigh Richmond Katlyn Zurbrugg Logan Bell Michael Shields Molly Wright Riley Tucker Robert (Tommy) Gress Rylee Russo Savannah Heller Timothy Sams
AHS Foundation/Vietnam Veterans Scholarship Michael Burse
Elvin Wilson/Duke University Scholarship Robert (Tommy) Gress
Investment Alliance ScholarshipAdam McMillen Amelia Holt-Hoskins Brooke Sams Kaleigh Richmond Katlyn Zurbrugg Michael Shields Rylee Russo Timothy Sams Abigail Oyster
AHS Science Department AwardEric Dunn Kaleigh Richmond
Alliance Education Association Robert Dowling Scholarship Eric Dun
Alliance Elementary Schools ScholarshipEric Dunn Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery
Aviator Sports Booster/Steve Gansel Service AwardAugustus Jackson
Aviator Sports Boosters Outstanding Senior Athlete ScholarshipAugustus Jackson Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery Logan Bell
AHS Band Booster/Susie Robenstine Memorial ScholarshipRobert (Tommy) Gress Rhiannon Phillips
AHS Curtis Court Social Studies AwardEric Dunn
AHS Key Club Clark Kennedy AwardKaleigh Richmond
AHS Key Club David Webster AwardKatherine Boehm
Bob Lee Memorial Wrestling ScholarshipLogan Bell
Excellence in Premedical Professions ScholarshipOlivia Garnes
AHS Frank Mancini ScholarshipAmelia Holt-Hoskins
AHS Joe Zelasko ScholarshipEmily Kungle
AHS Madeline Montavon Wright Memorial ScholarshipKe'Aija Hawkins-Montgomery Noah Thomas
AHS Outstanding ASL IV AwardKe'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery
AHS Outstanding Deaf Culture and Community AwardJustin Curl
AHS Outstanding French IV AwardAdam McMillen
Alliance City Schools Oliver Coxen ScholarshipEric Dun Augustus Jackson DeSean Hollins
AHS English Department Blood Drive AwardEric Dunn
AHS Outstanding Spanish IV AwardKatlyn Zurbrugg
AHS Outstanding Spanish VGabriella Zucchero-Hatchett
AHS Student Senate AwardAmelia Holt-Hoskins Cali Parmenter Kaleigh Richmond Katherine Boehm Molly Wright Rylee Russo
Albright Living Carmella Lolli Memorial ScholarshipKe'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery Margaret Ledbetter
Alliance Kiwanis Club Memorial ScholarshipAmelia Holt-Hoskins Augustus Jackson Savannah Heller
AllianceWorks ScholarshipChad Mercer James Dillon Janel Lilly Owen Toussant
American Legion Outstanding Sr. BoyRobert (Tommy) Gress
American Legion Outstanding Sr. GirlSavannah Heller
Ann McConahay ScholarshipAdam McMillen Augustus Jackson Cali Parmenter Emily Kungle Katherine Boehm Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery Logan Bell Nathan Heater Rylee Russo Tessa Graham
Athena Woman of the YearKathryn Goodwin
Aultcare Spirit Team AwardLiam Sams
Bryce Abraham Skidmore Memorial ScholarshipKe'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery
Harry Fails Memorial ScholarshipNathan Heater
Kim Korleski Memorial ScholarshipHailey Ware
Marc Anderson Memorial ScholarshipKe'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery
Nellie V. Visi Memorial ScholarshipSebastian Fisk
Trinity Episcopal Church ScholarshipKatherine Boehm Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery
YWCA Geography Bee ScholarshipRobert (Tommy) Gress
Jeramy Keane Memorial ScholarshipLogan Bell Cali Parmenter
Tabernacle Baptist Church/Empowerment Center ScholarshipKatherine Boehm Hailey Ware Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery
Alliance Lions Club ScholarshipDeSean Hollins
Dr. James J. Thomas ScholarshipNathan Heater

Congratulations to all the scholarship recipients!