Search
High School awards assembly
Chelsea Shar
Wednesday, May 09 2018

This morning High School students were given awards for their accomplishments throughout the 2017-2018 school year. All those who received awards are more than deserving! Great job, students and thank you to the staff who put on a great assembly where students could be recognized. 


Academic Award Winners

Alliance High School

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Academic Challenge Awards:

Howard Frazier, Brendan McGeehen

Art Department Awards

Achievement in Art:  Maggie Novak, Jack Benson, Asia Edwards, Nevaeh Williams, Rachel Murdoch

9th grade:   Carman Roller, Kelly Deane

10th grade:  Chad Mercer, Caitlyn Mitzel

12th grade:  Emma Glass

Athletic Awards 2017

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award 2018

Female Winner:  Alix Kelley

Male Winner:  Brendan McGeehan

National Federation of High Schools Award of Excellence 2018

Female Winner:   Phoebe Jackson

Male Winner:  Quardell Quay

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award 2018

Female Winner:  Maddie Waggoner

Male Winner:  Howard Frazier

OHSAA Courageous Student Award 2018: Marcus Davis

Richard Goodwin/Floyd Siegenthaler Athlete of the Year 2018

Female Winner:  Kylee Young

Male Winner:  Tyler Johnson

OHSAA State Award:  Stephanie McKnight

Career & Tech Awards

Career & Tech Hall of Fame Awards 2018:  

Kenneth Mobley, Auto Body Class of 1981

Dan Daley, Machine Trades Class of 1978

Career & Tech Outstanding Students 2018:

Auto Body I:    Gavin Madsen

Auto Body II:   Ariel Gillman

Auto Tech I:    Avery Ball

Auto Tech II:   Cortaise Rogers

Construction I: Tyler Kuhn

Construction II:  Kalob Wilson

Cosmetology I:  Tayla Tenney

Cosmetology II: Phoebe Filisky

Family & Consumer Science:  Tayla Tenney

Family & Consumer Science: Natasha Miku

Sports Medicine I:   Brionna Jenkins

Sports Medicine II:  Joseph Morris

Industrial Technology II:  Timothy Sams

Interactive Media I:  Lakeera Wright

Interactive Media II:  Cassie Billiter-Davis

Media Arts l:  Will Kinser

Media Arts II:  Nate Apodaca

Career & Tech Continued

Pre-Medical Professions I:  Rachael Wagner

Pre-Medical Professions II:  Chloe Flaker

Welding I:  Dakota Bonham

Welding II:  Justin Castellucci

English Capstone Awards:

Most Interesting Project:  Jack Benson and Ellie Lashley

Most Creative Project:  Korryn Jackson

Best Overall:  Korryn Jackson

Foreign Language Awards

Outstanding ASL I Student:      Mallory  McCreedy

Outstanding French I Student:   Julia Schwartz

Outstanding French II Student:   Eric Dunn

Outstanding French III Student:   Alexandra Cox

Outstanding Spanish I Student:   Abigayle Anderson

Outstanding Spanish II Student:    Julia Schwartz

Outstanding Spanish III Student:   Kaleigh Richmond

Marcus B. Corp Award for Athletic Training Excellence

Madalyn Wenzel and Lena DeLeon

Math Awards

Algebra 1:  Drake Bandy, Jymeni Wood, Marlee Payton, Gage Johns, Kelly Deane, Haely Porter

Geometry:  Mackenzie Fletcher, Serra Middleton, Tiffany McMasters, Kathryn Goodwin, Brayden Duvall

Statistics:  Alexis Orzo

College Algebra:  Alexis Kelley

Algebra II:  Cameron Cox, Justin Hinkle, Kaleigh Richmond

Transitions to College Math:  Korryn Jackson, Indigo Clarke

Calculus:   Jake Shields, Erika Shi, Brendan McGeehen

Pre-Calculus:  Allison Waggoner

Science Alliance Awards

Environmental Science Award:  Alexandra Cox

David M. Graf Best of Show:  Alexandra Cox

Behavioral Science Award:   Tom Gress and Emily Kungle

Mathematics:  Eleanor Brugh

District Superior Awards:  Alexandra Cox and Eleanor Brugh

Social Studies Awards

Teddy Roosevelt, Spunky Class Presence Award:  Khoree Mitchell, Micah Hicks, Bruce Krahling, Alexis Royster, Seth Dickson, Jerry Simmons

Abe Lincoln Integrity Award:   Emma Atwell, Caitlynn Fernandez, Emily Kungle, Jade Skelding, Justina  Jackson, William Kinser

Albert Einstein, Most Intelligent Award:  Anthony Zumbar, Jameson Roar, Owen Toussant, Dylan McKenney, Chase Iseman, Tyler Bert

Neil Armstrong Most Improved Award:  Z’Marrie Matthews, Allison Parrish, Savanna Garrison, Makenna Lallie, Marissa Scobee

George Patton Leadership Award:  Andrew Datz, Jennah Terry, Michael Shields, Falynn Quick, Brayden Duvall, Emily Swonger

Thomas Edison Perseverance Award:   Brooklynne McCoy, Siearra Nagle, Joe Thompson, Kayla Martin, Madison VanCamp, Desirea Collins

Sociology Top Students:  Caleb Monk, Aleah Minor

Dual Credit Government Student:  Howard Frazier

Psychology Award: Anastasiya Kendysh and Jack Benson

AP Psychology Award: Lexi Orzo

9th Grade Academy Awards

Academic Excellence:  Jake Skelding

Breakout Leader:  Falynn Quick

Outstanding Character:  Kayla Martin

Hard Worker:  Olivia Franks

Most Conscientious:  Casey Cline

10th Grade Red Team Academy Awards

Outstanding Academic Achievement:   Eric Dunn and Emily Kungle

Outstanding Character:   Massen Ciecerko and Brooke Sams

Outstanding Effort:  Aries Palmer, Sebastian Fisk, Maggie Ledbetter, Hailey Maley

10th Grade Blue Team Academy Awards

Most Improved:  Gage Johns and Lillian Thomas

Best Effort/Extra Mile:  J’Dynn Seals and Hailey Ware

Character:  Brailyn Lightner and Haley Johnson

Highest Academic Achievement:  Brayden Duvall and Rikki McDermott

Helping  Hand:  Ro’Heen Walton and Jordan Wilson

Role Model:  Kaelyn George

Most Creative:  Chad Mercer

Positive Attitude:  Justina Jackson and Jeremiah Thompson

John Lincoln Service Award - Brendan McGeehen
Aviator Flight Award - Rachel Brown

Media Center/Peer Tutor Award 2018

John Recchiuti

Elks Teenagers of the Month for 2017-2018

Erika Shi, Howard Frazier, Maggie Novak, Brendan McGeehen,

Zaviona Fountain, Jack Recchiuti, Lena DeLeon, Cortaise Rogers,

Madison Gasparik, Caleb Monk, Riley Grisez, Braijon Clayton

Kiara Bennett, Quardell Quay, Mara Cvelbar, Shawn Grubb

Perfect Attendance 2017/2018

Caleb Baxter, Tabitha Baxter,  Taylor Boschini, Jacob Craig, Dayshawn Deprill, Trent Farmer,

Phoebe Filisky, Jacob Fox, Ke’Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery, Marquez Holloway-McKibben,

Ari’Yonna Jenkins-Murray, Sean Kelly, Joy Lanning, Hannah McKissick, Stefan Thalacker, Daeshyneal Wood

Estalita Thalacker (2 years)

Adam Hale (3 years)

US Marine Corp Awards 2017

Scholastic Excellence Award:  Howard Frazier

Distinguished Athlete Award:  Daijin Johnson and Riley Grisez

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Charmetria Threats

Academic Certificate for maintaining 3.5 gpa.

Year One

Brandon Alexander

Estellisa Alexander

Abigayle Anderson

Jaden Anderson

Emma Atwell

Caleb Baxter

Kamryn Bondoni

Taylor Boschini

Gage Brunoni

Dylan Bugara

Jaylin Chismar

Braijon Clayton

Evelyn Courtwright

Nicole Cox

Andrew Datz

Elizabeth Davidson

Kelly Deane

Seth Dickson

Anastasia Edwards

Kemarie Evans

Matthew Eversdyke

Kyleigh Ferrall

Mackenzie Fletcher

Olivia Franks

Meghan Frazier

David Garcia

Anaya Gilmore

Hayden Grove

Natalie Hinkle

Matthew Holben

Jhonathan Howard

Ari’Yonna Jenkins-Murray

Claire Jones

Owen Kaiser

Madison Kee

Anastasiya Kendysh

Matthew Kerr

Brian Kisner

Tyler Kisner

Bruce Krahling

Courtney Kridler

Sydney Kuntzman

Zoe Longobardi

Kendra May

Brooklynne McCoy

Grant McGeehen

Chad Mercer

Jaycie Miller

Jason Nichols

Joseph Pennington

Jonathan Penturf

Connor Phillips

Falynn Quick

Blayne Reith

Madison Richmond

Kyle Rogers

Pareesa Sakulmachwon

McKenzie Schoolcraft

Julia Schwartz

Danielle Sells

Brenden Simms

Jacob Simons

Melissa Six

Jade Skelding

Cierra mothers

Shyanne Thibedeau

Marviana Thomas

Riley Tucker

Alyssa White

Joey White

Chelsea Wiley

Michael Zornes

Anthony Zumbar

Kevin Zurbrugg

Year Two Academic Pin for Maintaining 3.5 gpa

Logan Bell
Jamie Best
Katherine Boehm
Dakota Bonham
Daniele Bush
Chloe Ceresna
Justin Daniels

Marian Davidson
Reyanna DeLeon
James Dillon
Robert Dosa
Eric Dunn
Sebastian Fisk
Charles Glass

Austin Graham
James Gray
Tom Gress
Jaiden Harsh
Allison Hawkins
Savannah Heller
DeSean  Hollins
Amelia Holt-Hoskins
Augustus Jackson
Mercedes  Jenkins
Sean Kelly
Emily Kungle
Margaret Ledbetter
Hailey Maley
Kierrah Martin
Rikki McDermott
Ryan McKnight
Adam McMillen
Serra Middleton
Caitlyn Mitzel
Ty'Ana Moore
Abigail Oyster
Cali Parmenter
Marlee Payton
Lawyer Penird
Rhiannon Phillips
Jacob Reed
Kaleigh Richmond
Rylee Russo
Brooke Sams
Timothy Sams
Michael Shields
Nathan Simons
Autumn Staymate
Nyla Stewart
Trevor Strata
Owen Toussant
Rachel Wagner
Molly Wright
Katlyn Zurbrugg

Year Three Academic Pin for maintaining 3.5 gpa

Jocelyn Austin
Gabriel Baker
Cheyane Benning
Dominic Bertolini
Bayleigh Carver

Sara Court
Alexandra Cox
Cameron Cox
Jacob Craig
Leeah Dulaney
Dynasty Ford
Carolyn Garrison
Gavin Geier
Kiera Hairston
Adam Hale
Giavonna Hill
Justin Hinkle
Merisa Howell
Nadia Keppel
Kylie King
Damion Kinkade

Ellarose Lashley
Jarek Leonard

Fatima Magana Meza
Marina Mays
Brandon Mazzei
Karleigh McCracken
Mallory McCreedy
Tiffany McMasters
Jessica Pisoni
Marissa Scobee
Madison Serrano
Dylan Smith
Lauren Snyder
Seth Stevens
Emily Swonger
Estalita Thalacker
Stefan Thalacker
Allison Waggoner
Alivia Williamson

Gabriel Woodson
Anna Zumbar

Year Four Academic Pin for maintaining 3.5 gpa

Madeline Barnett
Kiara Bennett
Natalie Bert
Rachel Brown
Andrew Claxton
Mara Cvelbar

Lena Deleon
Colin Felmly
Zaviona Fountain
Howard Frazier
Madison Gasparik
Emma Glass
Riley Grisez
Carissa Haynes
Phoebe Jackson
Korryn Jackson

Miranda Jennings
Daijin Johnson
Alexis Kelley
Mackenzie Kohl
Joy Lanning
Paige Lilly
Madison Linville
Joseph Marazza
Anazhia McBride
Brett McDermitt
Briona McElroy
Brendan McGeehen
Andrew McMillen
Aleah Minor
Caleb Monk
Abby Moore
Maggie Novak
Britny Oliver
Alexis Orzo
Morgan Plavka
John Recchiuti
Cortaise Rogers
Mckenna Rogers
Maria Sams
Erika Shi
Jacob Shields
Haley Simmons
Mariah Stanish
Anthony Steed
Lauren Stryffeler
Charmetria Threats
Hannah Tucker
Paige Vineyard

Madalyn Waggoner
Mackenzie Webb
Tyler Wetzel
Anthony Young
Kylee Young