Athletes Recognized for Achievements​
Athletes Recognized for Achievements​
By CELINE MONASTRA Red and Blue Staff Writer
Monday, June 03, 2019

Boys’ Tennis EBC championship team, NET league regular season, tournament and overall champions were among the 117 athletes who received awards on Thursday, May 30.

The Boys’ Tennis team had an overall record of 20-1. They were tournament champions with a record of 9-0 and EBC League Champions with a record of 8-0.

“I just feel very fortunate to be able to coach a good group of young men who are skilled and really work had at their practice… thank you very much,” Boys’ Tennis Coach Lee Hood said

The Baseball team had an overall record of 20-10. They also placed second in the EBC League and their record for that was 8-4.

Baseball player, Gavin Bruni, played a perfect game and was named EBC player of the year.

The Division I District Boys’ Track Meet was held on May 17 and they finished in sixth place.

The Division I District Girls’ Track Meet was held on May 18 and they finished in ninth place.

“The Girls’ Track has been very successful, not with wins, but with individuals performances,” Girls’ Track Coach Gary King said in an email to Red and Blue Staff

Lawyer Penird, a member of the Tennis team, was named EBC player of the year by all of the coaches.

Athletic Director, Mike Schott, congratulated athletes by saying,

“Congratulations to all athletes, parents, coaches and go Aviators.”

The athletes recognized for the first-team EBC honorees were the following: Logan Bell for Baseball, Zarliyah Board-Gurley For Girls’ Track, Gavin Bruni for Baseball, Mackenzie Fletcher for Girls’ Track, Meghan Frazier for Girls’ Track, Micah Hicks for Boys’ Track, Blake Hood for Boys’ Tennis, Lawyer Penird for Boys’ Tennis, and Allison Waggoner for Girls’ Track.

The athletes recognized for the second-team EBC honorees were the following: Zarliyah Board-Gurley for Girls’ Track, Cameron Cox for Boys’ Track, Noah Durst-Hawkins for Boys’ Track, Gage Ford for Boys’ Track, Meghan Frazier for Girls’ Track, Gavin Geier for Boys’ Track, Gus Jackson for Boys’ Tennis, Adam McMillen for Boys’ Tennis, J’Dynn Seals for Baseball, Trevor Strata for Baseball, Raelynn Thomas for Softball, and Alyssa White for Softball. 

Scholar Athletes who earned a varsity letter and had a 3.4 GPA or higher in the most recent term were Logan Bell, Zarliyah Board-Gurley, Kate Boehm, Kamryn Bondoni, Ralph Borosky, Taylor Boschini, Gavin Bruni, Dylan Bugara, Jacob Butcher, Cameron Cox, ShiAnn Crom, Andrew Datz, Dewayne Davis, Valencia Davis, Leeah Dulaney, Noah Durst-Hawkins, Matthew Eversdyke, Catie Fernandez, Mackenzie Fletcher, Gage Ford, Meghan Frazier, Gavin Geier, Tommy Gress, Regan Grisez, Adam Hale, Ke’Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery, Nathan Heater, Justin Hinkle, Nadia Holderfield, Mia Holt-Hoskins, Sam Holt-Hoskins, Blake Hood, Emma Huff, Gus Jackson, Sean Kelly, Nadia Keppler, Sydney Kuntzman, Dakota Markland, Grant McGeehan, Adam McMillen, Jane Miller, Lawyer Penird, Julia Schwartz, Seth Stevens, Trevor Strava, Joe Thompson, Allison Waggoner, Alyssa White, Ty Young, and Anthony Zumbar.