Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
AHS Recognizes 42 Seniors
AHS Recognizes 42 Seniors
Cheyanne Gonzales
Tuesday, May 07, 2019

$1.9 Million Awarded in Scholarships

Alliance High School hosted the annual Senior Scholarship Night on Monday, May 7 with 42 soon-to-be graduates receiving over $1.9 million in local scholarships.

The Alliance High School Foundation gave over $105,000 to select students bringing their total number of scholarships to over $1.4 million since its founding.

This year there were five new scholarships awarded: the AHS Foundation Coastal Pet/Stout Family Scholarships for Career Tech Students, the AHS Foundation Class of 1968 Scholarship, the Frank Mancini Scholarship, the AHS Foundation Reighart Scholarship and the Steve Lab Auto Tech Professionals Scholarship.

For many of the students, they received full tuition scholarships through two local programs. The Investment Alliance Scholarship was awarded to 13 seniors who have chosen to attend the University of Mount Union in the fall. The recipients are Seth Stevens, Adam Hale, Allison Waggoner, Brandon Mazzei, Jarek Leonard, Cameron Cox, Gabriel Baker, Gavin Geir, Madison Serrano, Leeah Dulaney, Jessica Pisoni, Anna Zumbar and Alexandra Cox. The Alliance Works Scholarship provides graduating seniors who have a career tech program at AHS with a two-year full tuition scholarship to Stark State. This year William Kinser, Dominic Bertolini, Siearra Nagle, Merisa Howell and Kylee King received the scholarship.

The full list of scholarship recipients is as follows:

Air National Guard Scholarship ProgramMegan Brookes
Alliance Ed Assn Robert DowlingAlivia Williamson
Alliance Lions ClubKarleigh McCracken
AllianceWorks ScholarshipWilliam Kinser
Dominic Bertolini
Siearra Nagel
Merisa Howell
Kylie King
American Legion Outstanding Senior BoyCameron Cox
American Legion Outstanding Senior GirlDynasty Ford
Ann McConahay ScholarshipAllison Waggoner
Alivia Williamson
Nadia Keppel
Fatima Meza Magana
Siearra Nagle
Jarek Leonard
Giavonna Hill
Leeah Dulaney
Athena Woman of the YearFatima Meza Magana
Aviator Sports Boosters Outstanding Senior Athlete ScholarshipCameron Cox
Allison Waggoner
Band Booster/Susie Robenstine Memorial ScholarshipAllison Waggoner
Dynasty Ford
Brenda L. and Jeronda B. Holloway Memorial ScholarshipNadia Keppel
Bryce Abraham Skidmore Memorial ScholarshipWilliam Kinser
Chris Court Social Studies AwardDynasty Ford
Clark Kennedy AwardSeth Stevens
Curvis F. Rhyne ScholarshipEmilly Swonger
Karleigh McCracken
David WebsterAlexandra Cox
Dorman Baxter FoundationEmilly Swonger
Elementary Schools ScholarshipNadia Keppel
Ki'Errah Martin
Elks Teen of the Year (Female)Anna Zumbar
Elks Teen of the Year (Male)Cameron Cox
Excellence in Premedical Professions ScholarshipEstalita Thalacker
FCCLAAlexandra Cox
AHS Foundation/Megan Adelman Memorial ScholarshipSeth Stevens
AHS Foundations Scholarship (renewable for 4 years)Jose Garcia
Karleigh McCracken
Jarek Leonard
Alexandra Cox
Fatima Meza Magana
Adam Hale
AHS Foundation Scholarship (nonrenewable)Emilly Swonger
Gavin Geir
Cameron Cox
Leeah Dulaney
Brandon Mazzei
AHS Foundation/Baker HealthMerissa Scobee
Rachael Wagner
AHS Foundation/Class of 1963Emma Courtwright
AHS Foundation/Class of 1965Abigail Anderson
AHS Foundation/Class of 1968Merisa Howell
AHS Foundation/Cliff TrainerKi'Errah Martin
James Gray
AHS Foundation/AndreaniJose Garcia
AHS Foundation/Carli/Cowan Memorial ScholarshipSeth Stevens
AHS Foundation/Chris Penny Memorial Scholarship
Allison Waggoner
AHS Foundation/Coastal PetAustin Blair
Ethan Kilgore
William Kinser
AHS Foundation/David Mainwaring Memorial ScholarshipJacob Craig
AHS Foundation/DonaldsonStefan Thalacker
AHS Foundation/Dorothea & Owen McCoyFatima Magana Meza
AHS Foundation/FloydDominic Bertolin
Merisa Howell
AHS Foundation/Furcolow AthleticGavin Geir
AHS Foundation/GibsonCameron Cox
AHS Foundation/HaidetAnna Zumbar
AHS Foundation/HamrickWilliam Kinser
AHS Foundation/Irene Goldie Mainwaring MemorialFatima Magana Meza
AHS Foundation/John Weitzel Days of GloryMadison Serrano
AHS Foundation/KluschAlivia Williamson
Seth Stevens
Giavonna Hill
Gabriel Baker
Allison Waggone
AHS Foundation/KnowltonCameron Cox
Seth Stevens
Allison Waggoner
Carli Beckett
AHS Foundation/LearKi'Errah Martin
AHS Foundation/PeachAustin Blair
AHS Foundation/Pietrocola MemorialSeth Stevens
AHS Foundation/ReighartDynasty Ford
AHS Foundation/Robertson-YeagleyJacob Craig
AHS Foundation/Rockhill PTOKi'Errah Martin
AHS Foundation/SaffellAnna Zumbar
AHS Foundation/StrezzaJames Gray
Emilly Swonger
AHS Foundation/Top TenGabriel Baker
Alexandra Cox
Cameron Cox
Leeah Dulaney
Adam Hale
Giavonna Hill
Nadia Holderfield
Jarek Leonard
Brandon Mazzei
Jessica Pisoni
Madison Serrano
Seth Stevens
Allison Waggoner
Alivia Williamson
Anna Zumbar
AHS Foundation/Utterback FamilyNadia Keppel
AHS Foundation/Vietnam VeteransJarek Leonard
Frank Mancini ScholarshipCameron Cox
Harry Fails ScholarshipNadia Keppel
Investment AllianceSeth Stevens
Adam Hale
Allison Waggoner
Brandon Mazzei
Jarek Leonard
Cameron Cox
Gabriel Baker
Gavin Geir
Madison Serrano
Leeah Dulaney
Jessica Pisoni
Anna Zumbar
Alexandra Cox
Ira G. Turpin ScholarshipAlivia Williamson
Jeramy Keane Memorial ScholarshipCameron Cox
Kylie King
Joe Zelasko ScholarshipAnna Zumbar
Kimi Korleski ScholarshipKarleigh McCracken
Kiwanis Memorial ScholarshipAlexandra Cox
Seth Stevens
Alivia Williamson
Allison Waggoner
Marc Anderson MemorialFatima Magana Meza
Nellie V. Visi Memorial ScholarshipAnna Zumbar
Oliver Coxen ScholarshipAlivia Williamson
Allison Waggoner
Alexangra Co
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. Kappa Tau Chapter ScholarshipGiavonna Hill
Outstanding French IV AwardAlexandra Cox
Outstanding Spanish IV AwardJarek Leonard
Quota International of AllianceFatima Magana Meza
Red Cross English Blood DriveAnna Zumbar
Robert Fryfogle Memorial ScholarshipJocelyn Austin
Ronald and Erma Holloway Memorial ScholarshipJarren Daniels
Science Department AwardAlivia Williamson
Seth Steven
Steve Gansel Service AwardSeth Stevens
Steven Lab Auto Tech Professional ScholarshipAustin Blair
Student SenateNadia Keppel
Racheal Wagner
Cameron Cox
Brandon Mazzei
Leeah Dulaney
Allison Waggoner
Anna Zumbar
Emilly Swonger
Giavonna Hill
Alexandra Cox

Tabernacle Baptist Church/Empowerment CenterAllison Waggoner
Jarek Leonard
Trinity Episcopal ChurchEmilly Swonger
Washington Ruritan ScholarshipCameron Cox
Giavonna Hill